Gas Work Question

One radiator is hot other radiators are cold

I have a new combi boiler and my main radiator is boiling for about and inch on top but the rest is freezing cold all the other rads are brilliant and my boiler is upstairs in bedroom, any answer would be a big help as i had a 18 month old baby and its the only rad in the living room. Thank you in advance.

3 Answers

Best Answer

This troublesome radiator seems to be sludged up, if this is indeed the only radiator that does not get up to temperature then you will need to turn off the radiator valves, drain this rad then remove the radiator outside and run a garden hose through it to remove any debris inside, refit in reverse order.

Also heating system may require re-balancing.

Answered 18th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

If your boiler is new, get the people who installed it to come back. The problem with your radiator sounds like it may be caused by sludge/debris in the system. If it is, then the system hasn't been flushed properly which it should have been before fitting the new boiler.
If it is sludged up, then the next thing to fail will be your boiler and no manufacturer will honour a warranty if the fault is caused by incorrect installation i.e failure to flush the system properly!
Hope this helps

Answered 5th Jun 2013

D2 Plumbing & Heating

Member since 18 May 2011

If your system needs cleaning due to sludge = which is iron oxide, you would be much better having your system properly power flushed with chemicals and external magnets that catch 80% of the iron oxide, the sludge doesn't just lay in the bottom of the radiators it also sticks to the inside of pipe work I.e weather it's copper or plastic.

Answered 21st Jun 2013

AJD Gas

Member since 3 Apr 2012