Windows Question

Is it possible to turn double glazed french doors round to save space?

3 Answers

Best Answer

You should not do this, the doors are made so the seals around the edge of the door don't leak, if you look at the design you will prob understand what I mean, water can sit on the door frame where the door shuts up to and will leak. Also glass is mainly manufactured for one side to go internal and one external. However you can buy doors that are made to open inwards or you can buy them to open outwards.

Regards

Billy

Answered 25th May 2011

BMH Building & Roofing

Member since 21 Jul 2010

hi, presume french doors open inwards and you want them to open outwards? If so unfortunately you cant as the profile of the frame is totally different with regards to weather sealing, sorry

andy

Answered 25th May 2011

AJ Plastering & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2010

yes

Answered 25th May 2011

Gerald Francis Carpenter and joiner

Member since 8 Jan 2009