Kitchen Fitting Question

How do i fit a splashback and upstand to a wall.

I am trying to fix a splasback 2.6m xo.5m onto a wall, but all adhesive i use isnot effective i use "no more nails" but it dries out and crumpled quite quickly, Do i need to do someting to the walls firt or is there a special adhesive to use.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Pink grip or sticks like sh*t is the best stuff.

Answered 17th Apr 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011

I always use sanitary silicone to stick them on with because it stays flexible and is safe to use in a food preparation area. But whatever you chose to use your best to pin in back while it dries. I use grips and short timbers but just put something heavy against if all else fails.

Answered 18th Apr 2013

A W property services

Member since 18 Apr 2013