Carpentry & Joinery Question

Is it normal to ask for receipts for a job

Is it normal once a carpenter/builder etc has done the work on a house and they submit the invoice, can the person who's had the work done ask for receipts for 'materials'? I am assuming some wood/pipes etc will come from stock, what the general rule?

Many thanks

5 Answers

Best Answer

Your tradesperson will need to keep these receipts for their accounts so you wont be able to keep them. It is not common for customers to ask for receipts but again not unheard of. I would expect larger items such as radiators, kitchen bathroom suites etc to be listed on a quote or invoice. Smaller things like pieces of wood, screws, adhesive, bags of plaster etc would just be included under general term of materials. Some companies keep a small supply in their vans or office of things they use regularly (e.g. screws, pots of undercoat paint) so this will still have to be charged for and wouldn't be 'free'.
The easiest way to avoid any doubt would be for you to purchase everything yourselves but make sure things are ordered correctly as it can cause delays and you won't be able to access the trade discounts either.
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 17th Apr 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011

Hi.

If you have accepted a quote for the work you dont need to see the receipts or costs of the materials, its the tradesmans business.

Rick

Answered 17th Apr 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

Yes, French Designs has hit the nail so to speak.
It depends on difference between priced work and day rate plus materials.
With the latter, showing you receipts, or supplying copies would be obligatory, but an agreed price is an agreed price and does not warrant scrutiny.

Answered 21st Apr 2013

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011

You do not say whether or not you were quoted a price for the job. If you were and you are satisfied with the work all you need is a receipt for the Tradesman's Invoice. If it has been done on a time and materials basis then you are entitled to ask for copies of the materials used receipts.
Don French
French Designs

Answered 17th Apr 2013

FRENCH DESIGNS

Member since 23 Jul 2012

Traders usually keep receipts. The main reason is tax. I've just fitted a £6000 kitchen and my labour was £600. If the customer wanted the receipts I would have to pay tax on £6600 which isn't fair for a weeks work.

Answered 17th Apr 2013

srr property maintenance

Member since 3 Nov 2011