Electrical Question

Light fittings with no earth cables.

Please could you tell me if it is possible to connect a light fitting (bought in Turkey) that has no earth cable to a UK ring main system.

Your help would be gratefully appreciated.

Mrs Martin

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi
If your fitting is double insulated/class 2, it would not require an earth connection.
If it is a metal fitting/class 1, without earth connection, it could be lethal under fault conditions.
However it might be possible to drill into the metal casing of the light fitting, tap it out and connect to the CPC's in the cables feeding it.
A test from the metal case back to the CU could confirm continuity.
Crucial that you have an earth in your original lighting circuit.
Older circuits are run in twin cable only which would not be suitable in this situation.
Is the fitting for 230v or 12v?

Not a simple answer - but in short yes it is possible but only under certain conditions.
best
Tom

Answered 17th Apr 2013

Anglo electrics

Member since 9 Jan 2013

No, most of the lights from turkey have metal parts and yet are unearthed and are wired using a white bell wire type cable. Therefore they are not compliant to any British or European standards and are totally unsuitable for use in the UK. Be very wary of fitting the light as if you have a fire etc, your home insurance could well be void due to having fitted an unsafe light.

Answered 17th Apr 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011

If it's double insulated (made of PVC) the answer is: yes you can , if made of a conductive material: No. hope this helps
Edris electrical

Answered 17th Apr 2013

Edris Building & Electrical Contractor

Member since 11 Mar 2013

Hi Mrs Martin if the fitting you have bought is not made of metal you can fit this to your light circuit. A label would also be put on your consumer unit (fuse board ) stating no earth on light circuit.
Kindest regards
Kevin

Answered 18th Apr 2013

KEVIN LOCKETT ELECTRICAL & MAINTENANCE

Member since 20 Apr 2012