Ask a tradesman

Roofing

Is it possible to obtain an adapter to fit 3"" plastic downpipe to "old" caste iron guttering?

5 Answers from MyBuilder Roofers

Best Answer

Yes they do adaptor should be able to get from most plumbing suppliers, if no luck then available from bes.co.uk

part number
12310 white
12311 black both retail at £2.79+vat

Regards
KPS Intsallations Ltd

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

Yes.
Take the internal measurement of the cast iron collar, builders merchants or plumbing supplies should have something to fit.
If the cast is a small diameter you may have to start with a mini gutter adapter, then work up to the 3in.
Failing that, renew it all in plastic, or reclamation yard for some same size cast iron.

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

Yes, you need a fernco coupling

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

i had this problem a little while back and used a company called fernco unfortunatly i had to ship it from the united states but it worked really well it was just a rubber connection really hope this helps

2011-05-24T20:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

tis possible ,but a lot more beneficial to rip out and replace stack in plastic

2011-05-24T20:25:02+01:00

Answered 24th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories