Gas Work Question

Gazco living flame fire has pilot ignition but no gas coming through to light fire

Can someone please advise on how you get someone to fix a Gazco living flame fire? Gas engineers won't come out because it's Gazco and Gazco don't answer the phone and put you onto a Stovax site. We have replaced all the batteries and appears the valve isn't opening

3 Answers

Best Answer

new gas valve

Answered 10th Apr 2013

Anderson Heating & Gas

Member since 30 Jul 2008

The make of your fire should not be a factor of whether a gas safe engineer attends or not. I cannot nor should any other gas safe engineer give you advice on the specific problem with your fire on a public open forum as this may lead to DIY!, but persist and you will find an engineer to fix the problem subject to spares being available if applicable.

Answered 10th Apr 2013

Boiler Homecare

Member since 6 Jan 2010

can you find a gas council number? probably a valve stuck...

Answered 10th Apr 2013

L.D Plumbing and Heating

Member since 10 Apr 2013