Plumbing Question

Shower not firing combi boiler but taps do...

Our plumber has just retiled our shower room and took off the existing shower mixer in the process. He adjusted some of the pipe work but not sure exactly what he did. He has now refitted the shower mixer after tiling and the combi boiler will not fire when the shower is turned on. This was never a problem previously. The result is a steady stream of ice cold water! And no response from our boiler. It is an Aqualisa aquatique mixer - does anyone have experience of similar problems?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Does the hot feed to the shower have an isolation valve ? Not unheard of for it to be turned off during works and left off, leaving you with just a cold feed coming through the shower, no flow through the hot feed and hence no demand for the boiler to fire up ? Or the hot feed has been inadvertently terminated or blocked during works, resulting in same situation, assuming that the boiler works fine with other hot draw off points.

Answered 8th Apr 2013

CPHG Services

Member since 5 Apr 2013

either got the feeds round the wrong way or hasnt re instated the hw supply!

Answered 10th Apr 2013

L.D Plumbing and Heating

Member since 10 Apr 2013