Ask a tradesperson

Handyman

Bathroom ceiling light pull has broken off

Hello,

The light pull cord in my bathroom has broken off and I don't know how to fix this. Is it a simple job of buying a new cord, or will it need rewiring? Any advice would be gratefully received - my bathroom lights are currently on and I can't switch them off!

Thank you,

Tess

2 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

Simple job , unscrew the white cover ,inside there is a plastic handle that the cord connects to simply tie a new cord on , if the plastic handle that the cord connects to is broken then the switch will need replacing it is a simple job but if your not confident then best to get someone in.

2013-04-09T09:15:05+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2013

hi, sometimes you can change the pull cord but not always, depends on the type of ceiling fitting you have, as far the need to rewire ,that's something you will NOT need to do, all you will need is a new pull cord switch priced approx. £5.00

2013-04-09T09:15:06+01:00

Answered 9th Apr 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories