Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Best way to tile around an electric fitting

5 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Slacken of the screws to the socket etc, then mark and cut your tile so as it just goes under the face plate.
To be on the safe side you can isolate the feed to the socket, this way you can undo the srews completely and pull front plate away, cut your tiles and fit, dont over tighten the plate until adhesive has set.

2011-05-23T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

If ny fitting you mean a socket then first trip the correct fuse then undo the faceplate and lift it away from the wall so the wires are holding it. Then with a spacer between the tiles around the socket mark a line from the metal back box or patrice square off the lines so they meet then cut tile with a diamond blade grinder , if the socket is in the middle od the tile you will have to mark all 4 edges and cut the hole out, the socket sould still push back through the hole on an angle then refix faceplate leaving it loose until the adhesive is dry. Hope this helps hard to explain without drawing it

2011-05-23T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Depends on the electrical fitting but turn it off and isloate at the fuse board so you can disconnect safely. then either take away and tile the whole area and replace over the new tiles or cut hole in tile or tiles with circular cutter or normal tile cutter to fit the applaince. grout before refitting or grout up to the already inplace fitting. reconnect electric supply or turn on back at fuse board

2011-05-23T21:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Two points to add to the above;
1. Definatley don't switch the electric back on untill you have grouted as a wet sponge around a socket is not ideal.
2. Before tiling make sure you have screws long enough to refix the plate as it will be further away from the wall, and you don't want to leave it hanging of untill you get some!

2011-06-13T17:50:01+01:00

Answered 13th Jun 2011

first draw line around face plate, then release plate far enough off wall,mark tiles inside line you have drawn cut them,stick them on wall,screw plate back to taking care not to screw plate back to tight until tiles are dry

2011-06-04T12:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories