Damp Proofing Question

Wet wall on gable end bedroom.

hi all,
i hope this is the right trade. The third bedroom of the house has 2 outside walls, one being the gable end and it's this wall that is constantly damp, before we had the new roof the wind was blowing rain in at the top and it was running down the wall, but i thought it would stop after the new roof was done. while it is no longer running in from the top it is still coming through the wall about 3/4 of the way up. it has been re decorated and painted but to no avail. is it possible that it could be the pointing? it looks ok but then i'm no expert, and if so does anyone know how much i should expect to pay to have it pointed.
thank you very much.

2 Answers

Best Answer

This is not easy to answer, but brickwork will seep water if it is exposed to driving rain (gable wall) but it sounds like you have tried to resolve with painting and new roof, I could not answer 100% without seeing the construction of the property but you may be able to damp proof the internal wall, but this should be the last option, i hope this helps Ian IPC

Answered 4th Apr 2013

ipc construction

Member since 28 Mar 2013

Three quarters up? It could be pointing, it may also be salt contamination in the form of sulphates from a persistent leak. It may even be a cold spot creating condensation. However, as IPC said, it's difficult to assess without seeing

Answered 4th Apr 2013

JW Surveys

Member since 11 Jan 2013