Damp Proofing Question

I want to damp proof my celler using a membrane system and would like some advice on how to calculate my materials.

HI,
I have decided that I will damp proof my celler using a platon waterproof membrane and then make a frame for the plasterboard. I have never done something like this before and was wondering if someone can tell me how I can work out how much materials I will need? and if there are any good guides available online?
And would it be possible for someone to give me an idea of how much it would cost for the materials?

thanks

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi mamalik visit wycamol web site all details & prices will be there on request kind regards kevin

Answered 23rd May 2011

KEVIN HUNTERPLASTERING SERVICES

Member since 13 Apr 2009

Hi Mamalik 1

I think i posted on your last post!

First may i say the Membrane system is not rocket science but its also noy really for a DIY`r.
Measure your area in metres and calculate your metre square area,Walls and ceiling if needed and not forgetting the floor.You may find you only need the walls and floor isolated as i imagine your ground floor is above and unless its a vault with earth above it you should be ok.
Floor and wall membranes are not the same! But if needs must you can actually use the wall membrane for the floor.

If you Google Delta Membrane you will see they have various CAD Drawings and you can also call them for help and advise on calculating your material needs.
Delta are based near Ongar in essex and the person to talk to is Chris as he is very helpful.You can pick up or have items delivered.
Explain all your issues and how much water ingress your cellar is having and im sure he will help solve your problem.
It is not a cheap project and depending on size the prize varies!

Good luck and hope this was of some help to you.

Scott Cannon.

PRICE varies! NOT prize...Dooooh!
silly me.

Can i add its NOT always necessary to use a drainage channels and a sump pump! Unless you are getting alot of water ingress then yes i agree with Damproofer1.
If its just damp and not saturated then a basic system without pump is fine...Company i worked for,for 12 years who are National worked on the same principals that i now use with my company.

Answered 23rd May 2011

Cannon Preservation Ltd

Member since 21 May 2011

If you go for the plastic membrane you will need a sump pump to carry away the water build to that will occur behind the membrane.drainage channels will need putting in. Maybe use a tanking system instead

Answered 27th May 2011

damproofer1

Member since 10 Dec 2010

No feedback