Ask a tradesman

Groundwork & Foundations

How much would it cost to expose the foundations of a single storey extension?

A building survey has recommended it as there are internal and external cracks on the extension which is only a single brick.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Groundworkers

Best Answer

Normally to assess the depth of your existing foundations, a couple of trial pits would be required, probably on the corners, your surveyor should advise you.
Basically you dig down the side of your foundations and to the bottom of concrete.
Probably wont take a day, but you will have to allow for a days money, maybe 2 men, cost will depend on where you live.

2011-05-23T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

About £150 to 200 pound. Its about a days dig for two.

2011-05-23T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

hi would cost as a straight forward job about £10 a square meter

2011-05-23T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Would not cost alot, get down to b@q s get yourself a shovel and get digging. would not take long to expose the footing.

2011-05-23T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

post the job on the job section of this site

2011-05-23T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 23rd May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories