Extensions Question

Im a girl and i need advice on knocking down an internal wall. like where do i start?

i need to knock down a wall, i know i need building regs and engineers and calculations and quotes but i dont know where to start. can anyone help?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Get a few builders round to quote for the work first as there is no point paying a structural engineer if you cant afford to have the work done. If the prices are ok arrange to have an engineer work out the steels and then contact building control and show them the calculations you have. They will then ok everything and you can start work once you have paid your fees to the council. Its that easy!!

Rick

Answered 26th Mar 2013

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

Hi
first of all get the structual engineer to come out and look at the wall, tell them what you want to do then he/she will do their measurments and then go away to do calcs and drawings reccommending which lintels/rsjs etc to use. Next get at least 3 quotes from builders giving each a copy of the calcs etc. Pick your favourite quote, it may not be the cheapest 1 depending on how you feel about the builder, its important to feel trusting and comfortable as theyll be in your home. Next get hold of your local council building control office and theyll ask about price of the work and what you intend to do and send you paper work that will include a form that asks your builders name/number and a start date, agree with your chosen builder and send this back. Once started your builder will tell you when the building inspector needs to visit but usually when the lintel/rsj is in then again when everything is done to sign you off.
Hope this helps
T W Builders Poole

Answered 26th Mar 2013

t w builders

Member since 16 Feb 2012