Tiling Question

Quoted 2 very different solutions for laying marble tiles

I want to have a Marble tiled floor in a 10 sqm ground floor room with a floating floor. Currently the top layer is chipboard. I've had two pros to assess the job; each giving a different solution:
1. Lay 18 mm ply on top of the floating floor (to reinforce the floor and allow even weight distribution of the tiles); then flexible adhesive; then the 15 mm marble tiles; finished off with sealant. This will raise the floor level to all surrounding rooms quite significantly and all will need to have adjusted thresholds.
2. Lay anti-crack matting on top of the floating floor (they declared the floor firm and stable and perfectly able to take the weight of the tiles by jumping up and down on it and feeling no 'bounce' or movement); then lay flexible adhesive; then the 15 mm marble tiles; finished off with sealant. (There was primer thrown in there somewhere but I obviously wasn't paying enough attention.)
Both are natural stone, professional tilers whereas I am completely clueless. I need a casting vote that isn't OTT, or based on the cheapest/easiest solution, but is a practical, good quality and long-term solution that will justify the price.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello,

Both ways are advisable, if you use the durabase matting then don't forget you will be paying for double the adhesive, also the time the primer/pva needs to dry then the matting is put down with flexible adhesive which needs to go off, then you need to lay the tiles with flexible floor adhesive , the other way isn't cheap either, after the ply wood is put down it has to be screwed down every 6 inch / 150mm to prevent the floor from flexing, then primed then flexible floor adhesive to be used. You can also use 10mm 0r 12mm backerboards , also not cheap, but I'm afraid people sometimes don't realise the cost of the materials. There's plenty of products out there but not cheap . Hope this is of some help.

Answered 26th Mar 2013

M.J TILING

Member since 8 Apr 2009

My advice would be to use cement backer board glue with floor adhesive flexible and screwed ,use SBR primer not PVA as this breaks down in time,I would not use a uncoupling mat direct to chipboard the uncoupling mat is only for lateral movement not for deflection (bounce) chipboard is a bad substrate to tile on, in my opinion the backer board is the best option try buying it from CTD they have an offer on at the moment,if you do go for the uncoupling mat go for Schluter ditra it is far better product than the Dural mat.

Answered 26th Mar 2013

A. G. Fright Tiling Specialist

Member since 28 Feb 2011