Plastering Question

Reapir of a rendered wall

i need some advice on a external rendered wall which need some attention it has loads of hairline cracks and some deaper ones would it be best to re-render the whole wall pri to paint it or just patch it up as the client it on a tight budget thank u

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there
Sounds like trouble you need to have a plasterer/renderer look at it to determine the state of the render does not mater how tight his budget is it will only cost more if the wrong decision is made,make the customer chose which way to go after you have informed him of the options and costs then its up to him if he wants to save money and take the risk.
regards
Joseph

Answered 26th Mar 2013

Trident Damp

Member since 26 May 2011

I have done similar work by digging out any really bad cracks back to block work and wiring them then refill with render. Hairline cracks i then covered with scrim and skimmed over the whole wall with wickes render repair which comes in a tub which you add water to and contains fibres. 1 tub does approx 5m2 make it nice and wet then skim it on like a top coat plaster,wait for it to start going off and rub it up with a sponge for best results. I found this method out by accident and was so pleased with the finished result i do it on all repairs

Answered 27th Mar 2013

RGJE plastering

Member since 26 Nov 2012