Plumbing Question

White towel rails better than chrome?

We're refitting the bathroom and will be replacing the small radiator with a tall towel rail. Yesterday we were told that if we are expecting the towel rail to heat the room as well (a small room!) then it should be a white one as the heat output is better.
I've never heard of this before and have only seen chrome ones in peoples houses, but equally all radiators I've ever seen are white so maybe he has a point?
Is it true? And does it really make that much of a difference?

3 Answers

Best Answer

sounds unlikely plus ive seen lots of white towel rails with the white enamel coating eventually peeling off which looks awful chrome all the way Imo

Answered 23rd Mar 2013

Ambleside property Maintenance

Member since 10 Aug 2012

A white rail will make no difference use one that has the small radiator in the middle these have a greater output.

Answered 24th Mar 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

Colour makes no difference at all. Towel rads do not give out as much output heat as panel radiators so try and get the biggest one you can fit in the space you have or go with what Chris Tomlin said.

Answered 29th Mar 2013

CW Domestic Plumbing

Member since 21 Jan 2010