Painting & Decorating Question

Wall preperation / removal of old flaky paint on walls

Hi. i have recently stripped the wallpaper off my lounge walls and have been left with horrible yellow flaky paint and a lot of bare plaster showing. What is the quickest and easist way to prepare these walls ready for re painting? Do i have to spend days and days sanding off the old paint back to bare plaster or is there somehting i can apply to the walls to strip it off? do i then have to seal the walls with anything before i re paint? the plaster is old not new. thanks.

2 Answers

Best Answer

I am afraid you have opened a can of worms there. Usually I would suggest a PVA solution followed by lining paper at this stage...however if you are intent on just painting and not using a paper the process is as follows; Use a scraper as apposed to sanding to remove as much as possible. Then use a quality filler to smooth the edges of any paint left adhered to the wall. Then paint the whole wall in a watered down PVA solution, then finally paint. This normally takes a week for a professional allowing for drying times, sorry it isn't easier.

Answered 21st Mar 2013

Brushed Strokes

Member since 22 Jan 2013

If you scrape back the loose paint with a scraper then feather off the edges with a 120 grit sandpaper. You can then face fill the rough edges. Size with standard wallpaper adhesive and line your walls and emulsion when paper has dried out. You will achieve a decent finish if done correctly

Answered 31st Mar 2013

advance tiling and bathrooms

Member since 28 Mar 2013