Painting & Decorating Question

Painting problem because of splashes of pva glue

Hello, I am having an issue with painting my walls. My builder when putting PVA glue on to my ceiling got splashes of the glue on to the walls after they were skimmed. Now as a result when we go to paint the wall white, the paint doesnt sit on the wall evenly. Where there are no splashes of the glue, the wall is a normal white, but where there are splashes it looks like a different paint colour all together. I have tried putting on many coats of paint, tried washing it off etc but nothing works. I know that if I start fresh and have the walls re-skimmed that will work but to be honest i am trying to save costs and time so I wanted to ask if there was anyway to rectify this problem without having to re-skim the walls.
Your advice is much needed and much appreciated.
Regards

3 Answers

Best Answer

You need to remove the pva as it creates a waterproof barrier hence why waterborne paints don't adhere to it. Mechanically remove this with sandpaper or warm water and a sponge. Once you've removed it you can recoat your walls with no problems.

Answered 31st Mar 2013

advance tiling and bathrooms

Member since 28 Mar 2013

I have actually never come across this issue before, but I would imagine re-skimming the walls should not be necessary at all, this is a paint issue and not structural. I think the issue is that the paint isn't drying evenly, therefore have you tried painting the rest of the wall with PVA so the splashes don't show through? If painting the PVA all over doesn't work you could try a stabilizing solution available from most diy stores/builders merchants.
I hope this helps.

Answered 21st Mar 2013

Brushed Strokes

Member since 22 Jan 2013

How unusual,i would just pva the whole wall prior to painting somehow i don't think it is the pva causing your issues,Gary

Answered 24th Mar 2013

Atlantic Painting and Maintenance

Member since 10 Nov 2011