Plumbing Question

I have a bad sulpher smell coming up from under the floorboards near the front door and the downstairs toilet sometimes it is worse than others

The house was built in 1986 and was a self build with excellent tradesmen

4 Answers

Best Answer

sounds like you hava a problem with your fuse box as this is the type of smell given off if something is burning/ getting hoy,I would suggest that you get an electrician to look at this, regards Terry.

Answered 20th May 2011

tm property services

Member since 9 Mar 2011

This sounds to me that you may have a leaking gully or sewer pipe under the house. I would definetly investigate further as it will only get worse.

Answered 19th May 2011

Benchmark07

Member since 23 Oct 2008

The smell you refer to sounds like it comes from your drains and indicates that you have lost a trap "seal" somewhere within the property.

Answered 20th May 2011

MJM Plumbing Services

Member since 13 May 2011

you need to lift the floor to find the cause of the smell possably a leak from the toilet.

Answered 20th May 2011

DMC MAINTENANCE SERVICES

Member since 18 Feb 2009