Plastering Question

Why are the same cracks appearing despite a full removal of old plaster before re-plastering?

Our house is 60yrs old. On moving in there was a crack at waist height from wall to wall in one of the bedrooms. The surveyor's report said that the wall ties may be damaged. We got builders and plasterers in to take remove the concrete in the hall to check the wall ties which were fine. All old plaster was removed from the bedroom right back to the brick which was then concreted over and then re-plastered. After 6 weeks, we sealed the plaster and painted the room in emulsion. 8 weeks later, the same cracks are appearing. There is an RSJ beam directly below the wall which is cracking.

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
There is a chance that the building is moving due to wall ties. If that is the case then the current wall ties needs isolating and new wall ties put in. Other than that, I recommend the wall with the crack needs taking back to the brick and meshed (E.M.L) prior to a sand and cement roughing coat and then skimmed.

Sincerely,
Michael Comley

Answered 21st Aug 2013

M.C plastering contractor's

Member since 27 Feb 2013

Hi there,
The crack should have had a stainless steel mesh fixed over the length of the crack before any rendering was done, also sounds like the rsj could be a problem if it is sagging.
Cheers
AJ

Answered 22nd Mar 2013

A.J Plastering and Tiling

Member since 23 Dec 2008

other good option is to plaster board the wall not with screws but with dry wall adhesive.
that shold allow some movements behind the board.
that obviously does not solve the problem structurally speaking but should get hid of the cracks for good.
regards

Answered 7th Dec 2014

Chroma Decorators Ltd

Member since 4 Dec 2014

I definitely would go with dry lining the wall with plasterboard then a 2 coat skim

Answered 18th Jan 2017

J Horton Plastering

Member since 18 Jan 2017