Ask a tradesman

Restoration & Refurbishment

How best to rem ove scratches on a shower enclosure

I need to remove a few scratches on a chrome shower enclosure side rails ? Any idea best way or if any one can do it give me a price?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Restoration & Refurb Specialists

Best Answer

hi try t-cut, or g8 cutting compound.

2011-05-21T15:55:01+01:00

Answered 21st May 2011

I don't think you'll find a solution for this, although saying that I did know a company that claimed they could remove scratches from a coloured fridge freezer, but I think they were just respraying it.

Best of luck with this, would be interested to know if you do find an answer

2011-05-21T15:55:01+01:00

Answered 21st May 2011

If its a trim piece or you can take apart from enclosure then you could get it polished by a wheel alloy company (the type that refurbish wheels), but as with alloys not a cheap option, do you have the name of the manufacterer?, as you should be able to purchase spares if its still made

2011-05-26T00:25:01+01:00

Answered 26th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories