Landscape Gardening Question

How much should a gardener charge to returf a lawn

I have 2 small lawns - approximately 15ft x 12ft and 12ft x 8ft. I want the old lawn taken up and new turf put down. How much, approximately, should I be charged for this?

3 Answers

Best Answer

Going by your measurements you would need approx 30sq meters of turf, the area would need to be dug over and leveled once the old turf had been removed with approx 1/ 1.5 tonne top soil added.

You should be looking at about.
Labour £300 / 400
Turf & top soil £ 200.00 / 250.00
Waste £110.00 (depending on permit)

All of the above figures are estimated only, always get 3 quotes and go with some one who can back up there work with references.

Good luck

Answered 20th May 2011

Barney Improvments

Member since 22 Jun 2009

as much as the job requires to be done right ,get 3 quotes and pick who you best think is suited the cheapest is not always the best ,leave this part of the website for serious questions ,

Answered 19th May 2011

substructure

Member since 7 Jun 2008

hi if you havenot youer garden returfed yet i will b happy to give you a price rons landcaping

Answered 25th May 2011

rons landscaping

Member since 25 Mar 2009