Central Heating Question

No heating in radiators but boiler and pump is working

The water pressure is regulated with a basic in-line tap. I top it off to 1 - 1.5 bar and close it off. The boiler works for a while however the pressure drops to zero. I assume there is a leak - am I right? Could this be a water expansion unit problem? The boiler has tripped due to zero pressure.

The upstairs boiler to radiator feed pipe gets hot but upstairs and downstairs radiators are cold. The pump has been replaced in the last 6 months and I can hear it pumping.

I have bled the radiators and no air to be found. Could the pipes be blocked with sludge?

Any ideas on why the pressure drops to zero- it takes approx 20 mins ?

At wit's end and the weather is freezing.

2 Answers

Best Answer

A blockage in the system would not result in a pressure loss the most likely cause is a faulty expansion vessel, a power flush is a good little earner for very little work watch who you get to do the work.

Answered 24th Mar 2013

chris tomlin

Member since 28 Mar 2012

Sounds very much like a blockage in the system. I would recommend you get a power flush of the system carried out. But take care who you get to do it, it's not just a case of flushing it through. And get them to balance the system while at it

Answered 16th Mar 2013

H2O-Inc Water & Building Services

Member since 16 Jan 2013