Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

Vent at top of blocked off cimney

our chimney is no longer in use,the pots came down in high winds so we hired someone to cap off the chimney,unknown to us they did not install vents,for yrs now we have had water damage in 1 bedroom on the chimney breast & joining wall,does this seem to be the problem,many thanks

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi, yes its important that the chimney stacks themselves are kept ventilated the best way you can do this now that they have been capped off is by installing air brick in replace of exisitng bricks within the stack.

Answered 18th May 2011

J Farr Building Services

Member since 16 May 2008

My advice would be to install vent cowls where the pots used to be to allow the stack to breathe. Not fitting any vent or cowl(s) makes the stack sweat and causes damp (like you have described). Also inspect any flashing`s around the stack perimeter for damage/tears etc. Another alternative would be to remove the stack if it`s not in use hence removing the problem,this all depend`s where the stack is located/shared. Hope this help`s.

Answered 19th May 2011

Andrew oakes roofing

Member since 17 May 2011

No feedback

Your builder should have known, when he capped of the chimney its common knowledge to fit a couple of vents to the stack and vents inside the building.
Best to get a roofer to fit the vents, check all the pointing and flashings.
As Andrew said, you if stack is redundtant take it down below roof and tile/slate over.

Answered 19th May 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

without viewing the job it would be impossible to say what your problem is coulds be the flashing round the chimney, a loose tile, badly fitted underfelt hole in the capping, pointing on the chimney failing, or un vented chimney the longer you leave this the more problems the dampness will cause

your best bet is post the job in the roofing section on this site get few roofers round to look at your problem and diagnoise the problem and costs

Answered 18th May 2011

ADR Property Maintenance

Member since 1 Mar 2009