Ask a tradesman

Carpentry & Joinery

Where do you need to install / fit fire doors in the house

which room in the house must have fire doors by law,I know bed rooms and Kitchen room, not sure about hallways and bath rooms,top of stairs

3 Answers from MyBuilder Carpenters & Joiners

Best Answer

Any property that is more than 2 floors require fire doors, Doors that lead to the hall and main exit door or stairs such as landings require fire doors. En-suites and cupboards are exempt unless the cupboard contains electrical or gas services.

If you need to fit fire doors you will either need to a.) replace door linings so that a smoke seal can be fitted. Or b.) the doors are grooved around the 2 sides and the top to allow the smoke seal to be fitted to the door.

If commercial then fire doors have to be fitted according to the fire escape route.

Hope this helps.

2011-05-19T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th May 2011

fire doors are installed to give your house an escape root out. so rooms that are atached to your escape root need to have firedoors.

2011-05-19T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 19th May 2011

normally only need fire doors in town house or converted loft at bottom but more and more starting to get you to install sprinkler systems

2011-05-18T19:15:02+01:00

Answered 18th May 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories