Electrical Question

Rewiring an unoccupied 3 bed house. how long and how can i get the work inspected.

Having a 3 bed house rewired. I am not living there at the moment but there is furniture (no carpet).

So far it has taken 2 electricians 2 months and it's still not finished. They have also damaged all my furniture.

Who can I get to inspect the work? I'm not employing him directly, he's through another contractor but I am fed up and don't trust him.

What sort of certificate should I get and how can I tell if it's genuine?

5 Answers

Best Answer

it should take no more then 10 days for 2 electrician.You should check his ID registration nr or name of his company in electrical safety register

Answered 7th Mar 2013

emilios electric

Member since 8 Jun 2011

Once the work is complete the electrician should complete a series of tests, dead tests, and live test, once these tests are completed you should be issued with an electrical installation certificate. The electrician then registers the installation with your local councial.

Answered 8th Mar 2013

AJ Electrical

Member since 15 Oct 2009

Hello, a 3 bed shouldn't take 2 months to re-wire. It sounds like someone is trying to have you over, and damaging the furniture is very bad workmanship. A 3 bed house should take about 2 weeks to re-wire, providing there is no special installations i.e alternative lighting ect even though this should still not take 2 months in a dwelling of this size. This 2 weeks work could be completed by man and boy as we say in the trade, meaning 1 fully qualified, experienced electrician and 1 apprentice. this would also lower overall cost. I highly recommend you get the installation certified by a N.I.C E.I.C or ECA registered electrician. I hope this information has been of some help.

Answered 8th Mar 2013

K.P.C ELECTRICAL

Member since 8 Jun 2012

If an electrician and a labour get a clear run at your house on a rewire thats un occupied you should be looking at around a week.

At the end of the job you should get a new installation certificate and they should process this through their governing body (niceic, elecsa, nappit) and you should get confirmation roughly 3weeks after from them that they have done so.

Hope this helps.

Nick

NDH Electrical Solutions

Answered 8th Mar 2013

NDH Electrical Solutions

Member since 21 Feb 2013

Sounds like cowboys, this is a 4 day job for a decent two man team! Demand to see their qualifications etc immediately hire. Its probably also worth hiring an NICEIC electrician to come in and carry out a full electrical installation condition report to independently assess the quality and check test the work thats been done. Very likely to be dfective and not meet the current BS7671:2008 requirements.

With regards to the certificate. You should be getting a three page Electrical Installation Certificate at the end of the job and also the work should be notified to Building Control under part P of the building regulations. If the look like copies phone trading standards or the scheme provider whose logo is on the cert (e.g. NICEIC, Elecsa, Nappit) Please bear in mind that if the work is not notified under Part P to LABC then its ilegal and you as the householder could be fined up to £5000. - see links below for more information.

http://www.donttakethep.co.uk/partp.html

http://www.esc.org.uk/fileadmin/user_upload/documents/public/leaflets/PartP-Web-Oct2012-1.pdf

Answered 8th Mar 2013

Electrical Safety Services

Member since 17 Oct 2011