Landscape Gardening Question

Best and most efficient way to level a terraced garden?

I plan to level the lawn area of my garden this spring.

At present there is a level area directly out of the back door then a block wall approx 1m high then the lawn area rising up towards the back fence.

I plan to leave the level area but would like to level the lawn out at put a raised decking area against the back fence.

The neighbours are: 1 has been leveled no retaining wall just a sloped fence and the other is sloped the same.

Is it best to raise the lowest part of my lawn to the highest?

Or is it best to lower the highest part of the lawn to the lowest level?

Which is going to be the cheapest? And require the littlest work?

2 Answers

Best Answer

If you are doing a cut and fill option for the garden you need to take off the top soil first and store then level the base and re-spread the topsoil to the levelled area.

Beware of any contractors that just cut and fill without doing this as you will end up with all the good soil at the bottom and the sub soil at the top.

Answered 30th Mar 2013

Patios & Drives Turfcare

Member since 13 Feb 2012

A Very difficult one to answer without seeing the site but in most cases when leveling a garden the most cost effective way is "cut and Fill". assuming an even slope you take a line half way on the area and dig out the higher end filling the lower end. By doing this no soil is taken away and no soil bought in.

This is of course very simplistic as the soil dug out may be poor quality and some type of retaining wall will be required. In practice levelling gardens is very expensive I work in High Wycombe which is in a valley most garden levelling jobs don't get off the ground due to the expense. When they do the results can be spectacular

Answered 18th Mar 2013

craftpaving & Fencing

Member since 18 Mar 2013