Bathroom Fitting Question

Quotes -materials and labour

When a builder quotes 'materials and labour' what dos 'materials' actually mean. Does it mean:
1. Fixtures and fittings (New sink, toilet etc)
2. tools to do the job (Sealant, grout, plasterboard etc)

2 Answers

Best Answer

For us personally 'materials and labour' normally would be including the toilet, sink, shower etc.... but we would term it 'supply and labour' to avoid confusion. Normally plasterboard, sealants, pipes, wires etc would be included in the labour bit. Ideally your quotation should outline all this anyway.

Answered 3rd Mar 2013

Restyle Interiors

Member since 7 Nov 2012

I would ask the builder to break the quote down as this doesn't sound like a professional quote to me. Any white goods or large items should be noted separately like the above answer. This should include tiles and paint if they are providing them. As above, things like nails, screws, sealant etc would be covered under materials. This particular list can be quite extensive so this wouldn't be shown.
Louise
UK Property Services

Answered 4th Mar 2013

UK Property Services

Member since 21 Feb 2011