Flooring Question

How long does screed have to dry for before laying engineered wood floor??

Hi, i've recently had an extension with 4 inch of concrete and a further 2inch of screed on top. I'm having engineered wood floor put down but how long do i have to wait for the screed to dry before i can put the flooring down??
Any advice would be appreciated.

Cheers.

2 Answers

Best Answer

BS 8201 advises a drying period of one day per millimetre for the first 50mm, with a longer period being allowed for thicker screeds.

However, in all cases, the humidity levels in the screed should be monitored at regular intervals to ensure that it is at an acceptable limit before the flooring is installed. Methods for monitoring humidity levels in screeds are included in Appendix A of BS 8201.

Answered 28th Feb 2013

JW Surveys

Member since 11 Jan 2013

Only 2' of screed??? minimum 4'!! I always allow 10mm per 7 days.

Answered 28th Feb 2013

K.Davis Plastering & General Building

Member since 20 Dec 2010