We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Driveways Question

Block paving

I was wondering if other driveway pavers lay the border on concrete or mortar ever if the border sits against a solid edge i.e concrete edgeing, wall or the house itself, Ovbiously when the border acts as the edgeing its essential and needs to be haunched.
I see so many local rival companies to me using diffrent methods. and would like to know other opinions.

14 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Bryn, if you google, The Paving Expert, you will find all the info you need.
One of the best sites.
If the border is against a solid edge, there is no need to bed in concrete.

Answered 18th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Need a Driveway Paver?

Post a job on MyBuilder to find a quality, local tradesperson.

yes i always bed the edging blocks on mortar of concrete

Answered 18th Feb 2011

King of Herts Construction

Member since 6 Nov 2008

hi,i always use a concrete mix for my base then if you are going to lay paviors as a boarder i always use 3 parts sharpsand 1 part cement and when layed mix some concrete up usinf 4 parts ballast to 1 part cement ,but not to wet .then haunch up the side.i find using sharp sand mix for edges easy to deal.if you are going to drive over the front in your car,then lay them on concrete because you need the strengh of not sinking thanks nick

Answered 18th Feb 2011

kentish builder

Member since 14 Jul 2009

We always lay the border/edging on concrete because it makes it stronger and it makes it easier and better for screeding the sand. Its not essential though unlike haunching as you say.

Rick

Answered 18th Feb 2011

R.Hughes Building and Conservation Ltd

Member since 25 Feb 2009

yes its good practice to bed all border courses on concreate it holds all the paveing together the onley difference is in the price but if thats the way u work keep doing it rival companies will use this to offer a cheeper quote

Answered 18th Feb 2011

DG GROUNDWORK

Member since 18 Jun 2008

HI
YOU ONLY NEED TO PUT THE EDGINGS ON A SHARP SAND/CEMENT MIX IF THEY ARE NOT AGAINST A WALL.YOU SHOULD THEN FLAUNCH THESE UP WITH A STRONG 3 PARTS SHARP SAND 1 PART CEMENT MIX.THIS IS DONE SO THE DRIVEWAY HAS NO MOVEMENT IN IT WHEN A VECHILE IS DRIVEN ONTO IT.IF YOU HAVE WALLS TO GO AGAINST THEN LAYING THE BLOCKS ON COMPACTED SAND THAT IS SCREEDED OF FLAT SHOULD BE FINE.
ALL THE BEST
ANDY

Answered 19th Feb 2011

AJ WILKES BUILDING LIMITED

Member since 8 Jan 2009

Yes i would recommend laying the border blocks on concrete then flaunching them as this prevents the paving from moving when you drive a car on it. As long as you put at least 6 inches of well compacted type one stone down first then 2 inches of sharp sand, also well compacted, it will take heavy vehicles without sinkage.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

MPM Builders

Member since 16 Jul 2010

hi seen it so many times where pavers have used hauching as a means of containing a driveway and most have failed to last
where theres not a solid side why not use concrete edgings as a barrier then haunching
as for setting border blocks concrete would be fine but bear in mind if its too wet your blocks will start to "float"
i prefer to set screed bars in the grit so all the blocks are laid on the same bed and can be compacted evenly
regards kevin

Answered 19th Feb 2011

DREAM LANDSCAPES

Member since 16 Apr 2010

All ways lay any pavers on compacted sand?

Answered 18th Feb 2011

pcmbrighton

Member since 14 Oct 2007

hi,concrete should be used only to hold edgings in place .it should not be neede where a wall is ect.other time the drive way may sink slightly.if your edging pavers have a different sub -base .then this may not happen at the same rate as the rest of the drive.

Answered 19th Feb 2011

y,not build

Member since 3 Oct 2009

I know that other contractors say this and that but if i was having my drive done by a drive company and they said compressed sand was good enough,my answer to that would be 20mm worth of sand bedding on top of a concrete bed and well haunced if no wall to work to!and thats not being over the top,thats being sure that the job is done to last ensuring no border sinkage in the coming years if my van tyre accidentally drives on it.By using this method you create an anchor from underneath the border and a complete seal if using a drive weed fabric .Rob

Answered 19th Feb 2011

feesable fencing and landscaping services

Member since 7 Feb 2011

No feedback

All perimeter blocks should be laid on a solid concrete bed and haunched. If its against brickwork or edgings then it does not matter as the brickwork/edging is the retainer. Driveways usually have 2 retainers already in place....the house and the pavement. Therefore, only the sides need "locking" but I prefer to lay the entire perimeter on concrete as I find it easier to set up screed bars and to screed off.

Answered 7th Mar 2011

ibuild building services

Member since 28 Jun 2008

i would reccomend laying the border on a concrete mix.then flaunch the sides up so there is no movement in the drive.
hope this helps

Answered 26th Mar 2011

oatley bricklaying and building service

Member since 10 Feb 2011

No feedback

I always use pin kerbs on an open border it's the only way haunching moves to often waste of time I only like to do a job once hope this helps

Answered 1st Apr 2011

Pasema Paving & Building

Member since 22 Dec 2008