Painting & Decorating Question

How do i prevent flaky paint in my bathroom?

I had my bathroom repainted (with bathroom paint) about 4 months ago, the paint on my ceiling and walls seems to be flaking off again. We don't have a window, only an extractor fan. We're fed up of showering with the door open, is there any other solution out there?

9 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there , scrape off loose paint and seal with 2 coats zinnser primer ( gold label ) , paint with oil based eggshell 2 coats . You won't have any more problems

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Head property maintenance

Member since 14 Jul 2008

Hi.My solution to your problem is 1st to get ventilation sorted out ie extraction vent.Then scrap off all loose paint then seal with zinseer bi nsealer primer.Then use oil based eggshell as your finish coat.NEVER BUY kitchen and bathroom paint ,its a rip off.All it is is low quality masonary paint.And thats a fact

Answered 26th Feb 2011

adam evans pajnter

Member since 14 Mar 2010

Hi,
If you go to your local paint supplier, ask for DULUX Diamond Technology paint. It is 10x tougher than normal paint and costs a little more. You will notice the difference and you can actually scrub it as well without removing the paint. Steam and water will not penetrate or damage it.
Ray

Answered 25th Feb 2011

Monray Domestic Services

Member since 6 Aug 2008

As Multitradz says I would check your extraction fan. I find that they work best if mounted in the ceiling with a short duct to the outside, if not the ceiling then less than 400mm from it. Sometimes the installer uses flexible ducting which if too long (>2m) can render the fan almost useless. In one internal condensation ridden bathroom recently with a 6m duct, I installed a 100mm inline mixed mode high output (upto 68 litres/second) (£60 in Toolstation). The standard fans are only 20 litres/second, if on a long duct maybe <5 litres/s. Fans in bathroom/ensuites with no window should come on with the light and overrun on a timer to cut off 15 minutes after the light has been turned off.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

gloss or eggshell paint will solve the problem, we used to paint pub kitchen cellings with these. and they have big extractor fans...

Answered 17th Feb 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010

It sounds like the job was not done right.
First of all you must scrape off all loose paint then sand down everywhere.Then
wash down with an anti-fungal solution and leave to dry.
Then you can either apply 2 coats of a quality brand of oil based eggshell ie(Dulux Crown).
Or apply 2 coats of Zinsser Perma-White.Which is a Mould and Mildew Proof self
Priming Paint. This comes in White only but you can tint it if you want with Universal Stainer. Do Not paint over as this will defeat the object of putting the Zinsser on in the first place.
If the job is done correctly both systems will Last for Years all you need do is wipe down every now and then.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

T.M.DECOR

Member since 16 Jun 2008

make sure extracter is working properly and is running on after you turn off your lights rub down and repaint with oil based paints and make sure you use a good make

Answered 18th Feb 2011

the finishinh touch

Member since 21 Jan 2009

if paint flakes off it sometimes means it was not keyed in properly it does help if you have a window open when having a shower/bath to stop condensation build up malc

Answered 17th Feb 2011

ludlow home and garden imimprovements/ludlow fencing

Member since 13 Apr 2009

clean your extractor fans filter regular, and repaint bathroom with a sheen bathroom paint..

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Multitradez Services

Member since 10 Feb 2011