Painting & Decorating Question

Caulk used around joins, door frames and skirting

The decorator has used caulk on the wallpaper where the walls meet the ceiling, around the door frames and above the skirting boards. He has painted the wallpaper but not painted over the caulk, this looks horrible. Is there a reason for this and can the caulk be painted over.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
There should not be any caulk on the wallpaper at all. If Wallpaper has been hung correctly it should have been crossed lined first and any cracks between the ceiling and the wall should have been caulked before the ceiling was painted and the wallpaper hung. Decorators caulk is designed to fill small gaps and to be painted over once dry with either water or oil based products. The decorators caulks will discolour if not painted so you do need to get this done either by yourself or your decorator.
Hope this helps - Jacqui and Trevor - TrueColours

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

True Colours Decorating Services

Member since 9 Nov 2009

the reason is he has not done the work right and yes it can be painted with gloss or your preferred paint finish thanks. steve richardson

Answered 2nd Jul 2012

Steve R Painting and Decorating Specialist

Member since 29 Jun 2009