Ask a tradesman

Plastering

What is better, dry plastering or wet plastering

20 Answers from MyBuilder Plasterers

Best Answer

dont want to slate anyone who does dry plastering but wet plastering is the better option ..dry plastering is a cheap alternative {used in most new homes },just boarding and sealing the joints ..wet plastering is more involved and you end up with walls how they should be made of plaster ..more solid ,more sound proof and more cosmetically pleasing when painted ,,plus wet plastering is a more skilled job ..overall wet plastering all the way ..but then after saying all that depends what you want to know for ,are you planning to get into the trade or are you having some work done ???????????

2011-04-23T15:50:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2011

allplastering is wet - presume you mean float and set versus skimming?

2011-04-16T06:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

dry plastering your only taping and filling the joints leaving the rest of the wall plain plaster board, wet plaster you coat the entire area alot more durable so my answer is wet plastering, unless you are a developer and they are not going to be worried about wallpapering or painting in about 12 months then it will be dry lining as it is more efficiant when it comes to cost.

2011-04-16T06:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

Plastering is a wet trade.
Do you mean dry plastering as in boarding and taping ?

2011-04-16T06:50:02+01:00

Answered 16th Apr 2011

dont think there is anything wrong with dry plastering though (taping and filling joints) it is just as effective, less mess and above all cheaper. Although i dont care for it much it is a good way of a quick refurb say if your selling a house but for long term you wont beat a well done float and set job.

2012-07-18T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 18th Jul 2012

Wet plaster is superior in the sense that not only do you attain a better finish, you also add an element of sound and fireproof that you do not get with dry plaster. Dry plaster is rarely used by professional plasterers, however it is perhaps easy on small holes/cracks for a diy job in your own home. Taping plasterboard joints is common practice for aimes tapers and painter/decorators but as I say does not have the strength and durability one would with wet plaster, or any of the above benefits.

Also dry plastering surprisingly takes longer as there is longer setting time between coats. Wet plaster is finished before the plasterer leaves. Hope this helps

2019-12-08T07:55:01+00:00

Answered 8th Dec 2019

Wet plaster is the way fowards. It’s neater, looks better and it is just all around better.

2018-08-16T19:55:01+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2018

Wet plaster as dry lining is a quick alternative. Dry lining is quicker but the end product is easier to damage and doesn't last as long. Instead of dot and dabbing normal walls, float walls instead as it is better for fixings later on and acoustic value.

2018-09-06T15:40:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2018

Wet plastering is by far a better way of plastering, dry lining is a cheap alternative and very easy to damage, where as wet plastering is strong and solid

2018-11-24T22:00:02+00:00

Answered 24th Nov 2018

It depends on the person, but I prefer wet plastering as you get a better finish

2019-01-23T08:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Jan 2019

In my opinion wet plastering is best as personally is a proper jod

2019-01-28T13:05:01+00:00

Answered 28th Jan 2019

Wet plastering. However when toweling off no water!!!, water does not fill the holes!! *

2019-03-14T18:05:02+00:00

Answered 14th Mar 2019

All depends on what your plastering?

2019-03-19T17:50:02+00:00

Answered 19th Mar 2019

Wet plastering is much better for getting a fix for hanging things on the wall
Dry plastering will dry out much quicker if you’re looking to decorate quickly etc

2019-03-20T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 20th Mar 2019

Plastering and Ames Taping are two different things and have different purposes.
Plastering - multi finish plaster will give you better finish and solid, durable wall.
Ames taping - ready mixed compound in buckets used to fill and tape dry wall joints.

2019-04-04T16:20:02+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2019

Drywall( dot & dab with tape joints) is a quicker in method + dries out quicker. Not durable as a solid wall(float & set) especially if the owner decides to put wall paper on. Remove years later the wall scraper will dig into the plasterboard.

Drywall( dot a dab with skim coat) is quicker in method + dries out quicker. Little more durable than above but again not a good as solid wall especially for wall fixings etc. only benefit between float & set and this is it ready for miss coat in days rather than weeks if you use traditional method.

Traditional Plastering - Float & set is more durable and can take more punishments from daily life. Also good for fixings etc. Down side it take longer to dry out, few weeks. I prefer to use sand, cement & lime rather than pre-mix plaster backing like toughwall etc

2019-05-18T14:25:01+01:00

Answered 18th May 2019

If you mean float and set (hardwall/browning) over plasterboard and skim, I would say hardwall is always more durable over dotting plasterboard.

Takes longer to dry and leaves an egg smell until painted but apart from that, if you get a plasterer who can float, I'd go with backing plasters over plasterboard.

2019-08-23T21:15:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2019

wet plastering is generally use to cover most surfaces especially over plasterboard, which are made to cover holes and structural areas the term dry plastering would apply mainly to construction sites that are budgeted to use plasterboard and to dry line the joins between the boards thus leaving the plasterboard ready for direct painting my advice wet plastering is best for strength and protection.

2019-12-07T21:30:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2019

My personal opinion is wet plastering you'll always get a better finish.

2020-01-07T11:00:03+00:00

Answered 7th Jan 2020

Wet plaster is a much better finish and higher standards or work.

2020-01-21T14:00:03+00:00

Answered 21st Jan 2020

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories