Bathroom Fitting Question

What's the best mixer shower?

We are currently having a new combi-boiler and en-suite bathroom fitted. We really want a decent shower and prepared to pay up to £500 for one. Can anyone recommend a really good powerful 'mixer' shower within this budget? I have heard that Aqualisa and Mira are the best?

Many thanks!

4 Answers

Best Answer

Don't touch Aqualisa as you will be forever replacing the thermostatic cartridge at £90 plus labour. Grohe are undoubtedly the best for reliability followed by Crosswater which are best built and no plastic rubbish. Mira are cheap and cheerful. I would say that on a £500 budget I would recommend Crosswater every time. The Bathstore sell Crosswater valves that have been re-branded under their own name.

Answered 27th Apr 2012

MG Build Services

Member since 28 Jun 2010

I wouldn't look any futher than a mira excell thero mixer chrome exposed! fitted loads, got one at home,dads got one,neighbours got one...
One a good 30kw combi should be best shower you've had,other than unvented hot water..
nuff said

post the job and we'll fit it for you, southwest area

kieran

Answered 26th Apr 2012

kelly plumbing Heating & gas

Member since 4 Jan 2012

We install a bathroom each week and we always recommend Mira, branded showers are defiantly the best. You must take into consideration your pressure and boiler because even if you have the best shower in the world it will not work correctly if don't have enough hot water running through it. I have 2 Mira’s and a Grohe in my house. Hope this helps
Jamie Anderton

Answered 26th Apr 2012

Jamie Anderton Plumbing and Heating Specialists

Member since 26 Mar 2011

The Combi-Boiler hot water production flow rate and incoming mains pressure will ultimately give you your final outlet flow to any shower mixer. Of the two choices of manufacturer i would plumb for the Aqualisa although Mira are just as good. Just prefer the style and performance of Aqualisa "Quartz" and "Rise" range.

Answered 26th Apr 2012

JDL Plumbing

Member since 28 Sep 2010