Chimneys & Fireplaces Question

I recently opened up the old chimney breast to insert a dual fuel range cooker, the builder ensured that it was all safe, but i now have a chimney opening and if i look up i can see daylight,

what do I need to do in order to: stop the rain and other flying debris coming down the chimney onto my cooking. I did not want to install an extractor fan as I really don't like them. I am aware that it needs to be heat resistant one side and weather resistant the other. Help
I have read some other answers and so far I think that I have to put on a cowl at the top of the chimney but am unsure as to what to place at the opening of the chimney within the house.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi you need to put the right cowl on I suggest a elephants foot well that's what I call them they just let the chinmey breathe so it doesn't get damp especcialy
If it is a old property .At the bottom of the chimney you need to put a register plat made of galvanised Steel so it want rot and the register plate needs a small vent for air flow to keep the chinmey dry hope this helps.

Answered 17th Mar 2012

Heatsafe installations ltd

Member since 15 Feb 2012

you need to have a debri plate fitted this will separate the kitchen from the chimney normally it should be made out of steel 1.5 mm if it is a aga or a solid fuel appliance of some sort it will have to have one to comply with document j
building regs. a cowl can be fitted as well if it is an aga of some kind it shoul be lined with a slid fuel liner as well hope this helps

Answered 6th Apr 2012

olivers installations

Member since 5 Apr 2012