Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Leaking through light fixture, builder says i don’t have to replace light?

A few weeks ago the flat above flooded mine. The leaks came through the extractor fan, and ceiling lights. Now everything is dry, the lights still work. The builder says since they’re still working he doesn’t have to replace them. Is this true or will I have trouble further down the line?

8 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Could have problems in the future. I would not take the word of a builder about electrical work though. I would be inclined to call an electrician in to have a look and advise.

2019-08-17T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

Get them replaced. Water damage can cause issues in time with corrosion occurring months down the line. Insist that they are changed.

2019-08-17T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

This all depends on how the circuit supplying the light fixture is protected. If there is water damage to the fitting, but the lighting isn’t protected by a 30ma RCD, a requirement for most new installations these days, a low IR could be masked by the protective device.
Also,if there has been water ingress of the internal lighting wiring and wiring supplying the light, the life of the insulation could also be reduced.
The simple answer is who knows - if you ask a qualified and registered electrician to test your installation, they will be able to ‘megger’ the cables and light fitting by passing 500V through the cables, giving an accurate picture of wether or not you will have problems in the future.

2019-08-17T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

If they are working OK then you should be fine, but if you are not happy, ask an electrician to come and have a look and see what they say.

They should remove each fitting and check their safety and give you the relevant advice.

2019-08-17T17:15:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

You could have a problem with the connections corroding in the future due to being in contact with water. Would strongly recommend replacing

2019-08-17T16:55:01+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

If it were my home i would insist they were replaced and everything checked

2019-08-17T18:05:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

If there’s no corrosion and the lights didn’t short, once they are dry and working the should be fine, the only issue might be a cosmetic one, but if they look ok there’s no need to replace them.

2019-08-17T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

Often even a small amount of water can leave corrosion behind on conductive parts, sooner or later this will cause a high resistance fault. If none of the conductive parts (metal) came into contact with any water this won’t be a problem but if water actually flowed out of a fixture it is unlikely that the light would be completely unaffected, I’d probably replace it as a matter of course. Saying that if an inspection revaeals absolutly no water damage on the conductive parts then perhaps replacing the light might be over cautious, caution however hardly ever causes problems.

2019-08-17T18:20:02+01:00

Answered 17th Aug 2019

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories