Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Is there a type of adhesive/grout recommended for tiling a fire place & hearth.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Hi use a flexible powdered adhesive and the same with grout most of them are fine upto about 100 - 130 degrees C which will be more than enough for what you need

2011-03-18T22:05:02+00:00

Answered 18th Mar 2011

i suggest using a flexible powdered adhesive and grout,make sure you prime the surface first prior to tiling.also consider the colour of the adhesive dpending on what type of tile your installing.i would take along a sample tile when buying your materials and speak to the sales assistant

2011-03-21T14:40:02+00:00

Answered 21st Mar 2011

Hello i wou;ld use a flexible powdered adhesive

2011-03-24T09:20:03+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2011

I would use cement based powder adhesive with flexible qualities.

2011-04-04T23:00:01+01:00

Answered 4th Apr 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories