Ask a tradesperson

Kitchen Fitting

B&q kitchens - good or bad quality ?

I'm planning on getting a complete new kitchen. I like a couple of the kitchens from B&Q (westleigh ivory shaker and santini cream gloss) and was planning to get one of these until someone mentioned how bad the quality was at B&Q and how parts are always missing.
Can any tradesmen give me their opinion on B&Q kitchens ? Or recommend another low budget kitchen supplier. Thank-you.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

There are a lot of considerations when thinking about the quality of a kitchen. What thickness are the cabinets? Some of B&Q ranges are only 15mm not 18mm like most kitchens. What drawer box are you getting? The best are Blum soft close. They will never fail! What edging tape is on the cabinets? cheaper cabinets usually have a laminate edge which can chip or peal in time. The better edging tape is 2mm PVC. Think about the back boards in the units. Are they hardboard? What hinges are you getting? Again i would recommend Blum. Its the working parts that will fail if any. I would also avoid 'foil wrapped doors'. Laser edged doors are much better now because they resist water much better and there is no glue line.
My final piece of advise is. Any kitchen will last you if it is installed correctly and looked after by the homeowner.

2017-05-21T19:30:02+01:00

Answered 21st May 2017

Virtually all kitchens regardless of price are made of the same stuff, only the finish is ever any different.

I have fitted £30,000 kitchens and £500 kitchen units and the structure was the same in both.

The cheaper units had slightly less impressive corners but that's all. So the best thing to do is buy at the likes of B&Q and check the units before putting them together for anything you don't like the look of.

They will happily exchange it if the item has defects, so don't worry.

I've fitted several from B&Q and not had any issues.

2017-04-27T17:45:02+01:00

Answered 27th Apr 2017

B&Q are not bad at all, I fit their kitchens but theyre not the best for what you pay, there's rarely anything missing with them and there service is quite good but there is better out there for similar money...small garden bird......

2018-02-03T18:20:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Feb 2018

The quality of kitchen does make a difference. Vinyl wrapped (plastic doors) will peel after a few years especially near dishwashers, sink and kettle. If that range of door is discontinued than you will have problems replacing them. Also some of the big superstores have delays and shortages on there supplies. If you look at B and Q kitchen complaints online you may reconsider. Also the fitting costs from the the super stores is very expensive. I can offer you a high quality non peel door and high quality extra thick cabinets for around the same if not cheaper price. Depending on area we can offer you a reasonable quote on the installation too.

2017-05-02T21:40:02+01:00

Answered 2nd May 2017

IKEA, is the best kitchen supplier. Never had problems with them.
Cheap and good quality.

2017-05-14T12:45:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2017

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories