Hire a tradesperson!

Post your job for free and without obligation
More than 209720 connected tradespeople
Over 2354016 verified reviews

Ask a tradesperson

Question category:

Fascias, Soffits & Guttering

Can you cover existing soffits & fascias with upvc ?

Anonymous user 1 September 2016 - 12.05 PM

Can you cover existing soffits & fascias with upvc ? The reason I ask is the fascias on my garage hold up the roof tiles.

9 answers from MyBuilder tradespeople

Best answer
All Roofing
Rating: 5 out of 55548 reviews
Swindon

Hi yes you can buy upvc capping fascias and soffits. However you must make sure that the original woodwork is of sound condition. As you shouldn’t cap over any rotten wood. All rotten wood should be cut out to the nearest roof truss end where the wood is good. and replaced before any insulation. Mainly box ends and gable ends where the old wood fascias are open to the elements. If the old fascias are rotten on the sides of the roof where the guttering sits Its a good idea to check the under felt that should sit into the guttering to allow any water that gets under the tiles to reach the guttering. As on most older roof’s it usually rots and drops down behind the old fascias a causes The rotting proces. If this is the case you will have to Usually remove 3 rows of tiles and re under felt and batten and fit the EPS felt support tray system Or if you are really lucky you might just get away with the EPS felt support tray system depending on how far the under felt has failed. Make sure you have all the right fixings and fixtures ie polly pins-correct corners and joints. Full box end boards Finials. And the right silicone sealer And make sure that you use starter trim to fit the soffits. As some don’t use starter trim to fit the soffits And just silicone that isn’t the right way to fit. Also upvc Circular disc vents are a good idea to allow ventilation. Make sure you use good Quality screws usually 5 by 40 are good size. I hope this helps you 👍🏼

Answered

8 February 2018

Like

18
CP Construction
Rating: 5 out of 5553 reviews
Altrincham

Yes you can buy new plastic fascis which are designed to cover the old wooden ones

Answered

1 September 2016

Like

8
Roofing & Gutter Solutions Ltd
Rating: 4.9 out of 54.9584 reviews
Liverpool

Yes clading over your original fascias or soffits is possible, however the original timber would have to be in a good state i.e not rotted, if it is rotted then the timber should be cut out and replaced, once the timber is covered with upvc cladding this will add a degree of protection to the original fascias. Cladding over is a cheaper option than full replacement however from dOwn below you cant tell the difference so it still looks nice.

Answered

31 May 2017

Like

5
Roofline restorations Ltd
Rating: 5 out of 5559 reviews
Bristol

Yes over capping is possible is the original timber Fascias are in good condition.

Answered

26 March 2017

Like

3

Anonymous user

Yes you can buy upvc fascias made to cover over old timbers as long as the timber is not rotten at all and if wood is covered soffits must be ventilated to stop tge old timbers sweatind and circulate the the air

Answered

22 March 2018

Like

3

Anonymous user

You can buy all new plastics and cover over your old fascia. However, you will need good solid fixings behind it so it may depend on how good the timber is behind the old fascia. Hope that helps.

Answered

1 September 2016

Like

2
Gutterman
Rating: 5 out of 555148 reviews
Weston Super Mare

Yes you can use UPVC capping fascia and soffits depending on the condition of the existing wooden fascia and soffits

Answered

10 February 2019

Like

2
JPR DECORATORS

No reviews yet

South Shields

When working in rooms such as bathrooms, where heat is generated, I would advise to use a water resistant filler such as Polycell Moisture Resistant Filler. This will help to achieve a crack-free fill between two surfaces where movement can occur.

Answered

9 January 2020

Like

2
Mallard Roofing Co.
Rating: 5 out of 55568 reviews
Bedlington

Yes this is a option providing the wooden fascia’s underneath are in a good state. All Upvc suppliers stock capping and full replacement boards so it is pretty common.

Answered

15 July 2022

Like

1