Ask a tradesperson

Landscape Gardening

Laying stone paving over small concrete patio/path at back & over old paving slab at front of house

Hello
I have a question regarding Laying stone paving over small concrete patio/path at back of my house and over old paving slab at front of house.

The back is section is a small run of concrete that runs approx a meter wide from the house to the grass garden.

The section at the front is old large paving slab that is between house and front wall.

I was wondering if these can be slabbed over with new paving slab.

If so what other things would i need other than the slab.

Would it be best to lay on some sand/cement mortar mix?

Thank you in advance

Luke

8 Answers from MyBuilder Landscape Gardeners

Best Answer

it will be fine to lay the slabs over the original concrete as long as you have 150mm between the path and the dpc height which is your internal floor height. you are best laying these on a 50mm concrete screed so that it is all keyed together.

2016-08-23T11:45:01+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2016

To add to the other answers I would also check the concrete surface/paving you are going to lay over as essentially this is your base. As long as your existing surface is stable its all good to go.
Lay your new paving with a strong wet concrete mix (sharp sand) and keep it two brick courses below the damp course and running away from the property.

2016-12-22T12:40:01+00:00

Answered 22nd Dec 2016

Yes it is OK to lay slabs over the existing concrete as long as the finished hight is 50mm below the damp course. You only need to make sure that all rain water will run to a drainage system or away from property draining in to the garden because the finished patio area will not allow water to drain through once completed

2016-11-01T16:45:01+00:00

Answered 1st Nov 2016

As long as the base is solid with no major cracks it will be fine

2020-01-29T18:00:03+00:00

Answered 29th Jan 2020

it will be fine to lay the slabs over the original concrete as long as you have 150mm between the path and the dpc height which is your internal floor height. you are best laying this on screed sand and cement 50mm.

2021-01-26T14:05:02+00:00

Answered 26th Jan 2021

If you have sufficient gap between dpc and path to be laid between 150-180mm i always like to stay then you should have no issues make sure its laid on a full bed and not just dot and dab seen this fail way to many times over the years hopefully with help from everyone on here you have managed to excute the job in a correct way and got a great outcome 😀

2021-12-07T19:10:02+00:00

Answered 7th Dec 2021

it will be fine to lay the slabs over the original concrete

2022-03-04T21:30:03+00:00

Answered 4th Mar 2022

As long as the concrete is in decent shape it should be fine

2022-08-16T11:45:06+01:00

Answered 16th Aug 2022

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories