Painting & Decorating Question

Old ceiling tiles are a fire hazard but removing them isn't an option. is there anything that can be done to make them less of a fire hazard? e.g. painting with a certain type of paint or coating?

7 Answers

Best Answer

tiles need to be treated with fire retardant paint to class 1 prior to any further
finish

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008

Hi adew,
have you considered the possibility of just fixing new plasterboards over them if it's not an option of removing the tiles?
Normal plasterboards should be ok but you can fix fireline boards if you wanted to.
Just locate the joists in the ceiling and cut new boards to fit using extra long drywall screws then scrim & skim.
Jobs a goodun :)

Hope this helps,
Carl.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

Latex paint will give them a slight resistance to fire, however if there is a fierce fire then no paint will stop it causing a shower in molten plastic!!! I would seriously recommend removing them, they are extremely dangerous if there is a flash over... It wouldn't cost a lot to re-skim or artex the ceiling, cheaper than putting you or your family at risk from major burns!

Answered 8th Mar 2011

T C PROPERTY MAINTENANCE

Member since 26 Oct 2008

You can plasterboard over the top of them and then re skim

Answered 8th Mar 2011

m w building construction and property maintenance

Member since 28 Sep 2008

Try intumescent paint. That is fire resistant for 30min, and 1 hour.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

Rafal

Member since 8 Mar 2011

If there are adequate battons on roof rafters behind the ceiling tiles, then a gypsum plaster board ceiling could be fitted over the tiles.Gypsum is a fire rated product.

Answered 8th Mar 2011

The Handyman

Member since 21 Jun 2008

No feedback

the newer tiles are fire retardent. so if they are not that old dont worry. the tiles you have are usally stuck up with wallpaper paste. so get a good stiff scraper and they will come off. but you will need a plasterer to give it a skim after..roy

Answered 8th Mar 2011

northview property mainenance

Member since 13 Sep 2010