Windows Question

Newly fitted windows, should the outside sills have been replaced too?

Hi, we just got six upvc windows fitted yesterday and the fitters did a brilliant job on the inside however, on the outside they have not replaced the outside cill. This means that the cill and windws do not match (one in light oak and one in dark) so it looks a bit of a mess. Is this normal? I have a look around at a few other houses who have just had windows fitted and all their cills have been replaced too. We have paid alot for this so I just want to make sure that this is normal before painting them myself. Thanks.
Louise :)

Thanks for the replies. This is what I thought, I did think it was quite strange. I will contact the company now, first experiece with any kind of building work and I just didn't want to be making a fuss over nothing.
The new windows and inside cills are upvc but the old cills that have been left outdise are wood.
Thanks again :)

6 Answers

Best Answer

I agree with Hampshire chippy. A side issue - was the company FENSA registered? If not this should have gone through Building Control under the building regulations for replacement windows.

Answered 17th Sep 2011

MG Build Services

Member since 28 Jun 2010

Hi,

Usually you would change both. It's one of those things that needs to be agreed before fitting commences. So everything is black and white. They might say they never quoted to do that.

Hope this helps

To sonny instalations, she has oak cills, some people like to keep these...might sound ridiculous but oak cills are far nicer than anything UPVC, but it should be discussed at least.

Answered 15th Sep 2011

Rebel Carpenter

Member since 24 Sep 2008

Hi
I have never heard of such a thing, if you replace a window you replace a window not a bit of it. Ridiculous to say that it should be agreed beforehand shouldn't even be discussed

Answered 16th Sep 2011

sonny installations ltd

Member since 10 Aug 2011

In most cases, when you have windows replaced this usually includes a new cill.
You say they are upvc, why paint them.

Answered 16th Sep 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Pvc-u
Although a sill is not a part of the main frame, it is an addition that is fixed to the frame before installation.(if you buy a frame from a manufacturer there order form will state o/a size and frame size,
type of sill req, None , 85mm stub, 150mm , 180mm , other concealed drainage/face drainage
Normally the external sill is an addition but unless a window frame is being fitted into an apperture with a concrete sill, or with creasing tiles or similar in situ they should always be fitted WITH an external sill and concealed drainage.

FENSA , CERTASS , building regs has nothing to do with whether a sill is fitted or not
hope this helps. JOHN

Answered 3rd Oct 2011

Homesure Installations & Building Services

Member since 14 Jan 2008

If you replace windows it is new cill standard. In all my fiiting years i have never seen this.I bet they didnt want to disturb the mortar under or in the horns.
As per other comments you need to check there registration etc.

Answered 27th Sep 2011

MY Build

Member since 26 Sep 2011