Ask a tradesperson

New Builds

Creaking noise from roof when windy, and intermittent cracking noise

New-build house 18 months old. When it is windy there is a creaking noise from around the edges of the roof area which is heard very distinctly in the bedrooms. The builder has brought in the roofing contractor who seems to have no idea what is causing it. They have decided to seal the joins in the roof lining membrane but I don't this is the problem, although it does visibly ripple in windy conditions. Wondering if there are issues with the roof trusses which extend out over the external walls.

There are also intermittent cracking noises from the roof - is this due to normal settlement and drying out of roof timbers, and will it go in time.

I am wondering if we should get a structural engineer in to check that all has been built correctly.

Thanks for any advice.

4 Answers from MyBuilder New Home Builders

Best Answer

Hi I think you will probably find with the creaking is its just the guttering subtracting and expanding with the change of weather conditions but this is normal.
Hope this helps Keith.

2015-06-09T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

sounds to me if this could be to do with expansion and contraction.
was the build timber frame?
does this occur during certain temperatures differential conditions? hot then cooling
one would assume that relevant inspections were made for restraint of floors,roofs and wind bracing.

2015-06-22T10:05:01+01:00

Answered 22nd Jun 2015

Movement in guttering/soffit/fascia all been checked and secure? New property tiles roof verge caps moving/rubbing together?

Best of luck.

Calum @ CMT Contractor

2015-06-09T19:40:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Hi,
have you had this problem from the start since you moved in or is this something you have noticed more recently? is the builder being cooperative if so ask him who the architect/engineers were that did the original design works and try to get a consult from them (As this would probably be free) Movement in a breathable membrane would not cause cracking noises as you describe, I would also consider sitting in the loft with the lights on while the wind is blowing as this may make it glaringly obvious. Is is a constant noise or just occasional. Lots of different factors could attribute to this.
Hope this helps
Regards
Mick
Stronghold Construction

2015-06-09T09:45:02+01:00

Answered 9th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories