Ask a tradesman

Handyman

Electricity/gas meter boxes

I want to replace the two outside boxes for the gas and electricity meters. One has a completely broken door and both are old and shabby. Does this need a builder or electrician? Where can I get boxes from? What kind of price range is this? They are both standard recessed boxes. Thanks.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Handymen

Best Answer

I have done this before with the plastic/fibreglass boxes, got them from a standard builders merchant. Had to remove the back and cut out some side material to get them to fit, bit of a horrible job to do to be fair.
Easier to just replace the door if the hinge pins/surrounding plastic are not broken.
Steve

2015-05-14T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2015

Any carpenter or handyman could do it.
For the purchase try www.bes.co.uk.

2015-06-17T09:00:02+01:00

Answered 17th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories