Ask a tradesman

Extensions

2.8m x 2.8m single storey extension

Hi all,

I'm trying to get an idea of the cost of building a 2.8m x 2.8m single storey extension to see whether it's feasible (budget-wise).

The property is an end-terrace house in Sheffield. The 2.8m (L) x 2m (W) kitchen is a little too small, so we're looking at extend the kitchen to the side another 2.8m to match the width to the rest of the house.

There are electricians and plasterers in the family, so we'd be covered from that front, but would love to get an idea of cost for the rest of the work.

Thanks guys,
Michael

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

Hi,
Your be looking at around £15,000 for the Build hope it helps.
Regards
(Greengate Builders)

2015-04-23T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

micheal,
prices vary from area to area, however to assist you when i cost the works prior to submitting applications to building control in central scotland i use a figure of £1000 / m2 so in your case a cost of approx £9000 is reasonable

Ian

2015-04-23T09:25:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Apr 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories