Tiling Question

Marley tile & glue on lounge floor - removing tiles & glue, fixing cracked concrete & levelling

Hi.
I have recently bought a 1940's property & I am redecorating the lounge/dining room. The previous owners had laminate flooring down, but I want carpet.
So I pulled some of the laminate up to check what the floor was like underneath as it does need levelling, but I found underneath the laminate were the old Marley tiles stuck down with the black bitumen. From reading around online I understand the Marley tiles do contain some asbestos, so I have been careful when lifting those tiles.
But where some of the tiles were a bit more stubborn it left behind a lot of the bitumen glue that was used to stick the tiles down.
My first question is, how can I remove this Bitumen glue so I can proceed to my next step?

Secondly, there is a crack in the concrete where the house has slipped at one point (we had a structural engineer out to make sure the house was sound when buying & he gave the seal of approval). There seems to be a bit of moisture coming up around where that crack is, so I need to seal this crack & prevent any further moisture rising.
What would be the best answer for this?

Finally, the floor needs levelling. So once I have removed the bitumen glue, filled the crack in the concrete (sealing the damp course) would I be ok to lay some of the self-levelling compound to finally reach my goal?

In my head the steps would be:
Remove tiles
Remove bitumen glue
Seal concrete with moisture sealant (paint on fluid or damp proof membrane)
Apply a screed on the concrete
Finish with some levelling compound

Does this sound like the right approach for this job?

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi there,

Your process as described is pretty much spot on. The Marley tiles do have traces of asbestos but its less than 1%. Remove the tacky bitumen with a scraper, if the bitumen is dry i would be inclined to leave it. Get rid of all dust and prime the floor with a sealer.
I personally would then use a repair mortar for the crack and then paint on a tanking slurry (two coats). Then finish with the levelling compound.

Good luck

Answered 13th Jan 2015

Inspired Ceramics

Member since 13 Jan 2015

Hi, You can lay the carpet directly over the bitumen... any minor unevenness would be consumed by the underlay, getting the bitumen up is virtually i,possible and you can not lay levelling compound over it (I have done this before and it all cracked)

Your list of work sounds overkill but would be correct on the basis that you could remove the bitumen....The only way i can see you removing it is with a kango!

Answered 13th Jan 2015

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

Ardex NA will go straight over old adhesive without priming just scrape up any large amounts of adhesive and Hoover and then NA levelling compound. Fill the crack with Arden ardurapid and I would two coat DPM just to cover your self.

Answered 12th Mar 2015

Bran End Flooring Ltd

Member since 27 Feb 2015

You need to adurapid crack, then primer and latex then apply damp proof membrane liquid type then latex again, standard dpm sandwich.

Answered 9th Jan 2016

Good-Wood-Floors

Member since 2 Apr 2008