We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionHow much square meterage of render does a bulk bag of sand cover? Thats for the sratch coat and finish.

Thanks for all the answers, very helpfull

8 Answers

Best Answer

varies depending on eveness of wall at the start in order to get an even finish 30m2 is a good guide for most jobs

substructure 17th Feb, 2011

A mix of 4:1 should cover on average 35m2 which is about the size of a garage I rendered last year.

MPE Plastering 18th Feb, 2011

25 kg of sand mixed at 4:1:1/2 sand cement lime will cover new work @ 10 mm thick so 1 tonne will cover up to 40 m2

ACM Construction Services 17th Feb, 2011

this job depend of the how thick is the render bur normaly one m2 of sand , (850kg) is about 35m2 if is normla render , have a nice day ,m

tnt building contracrs 18th Feb, 2011

I would, allowing for wastage and variancies in thickness, 30m2

Assured Building Services 18th Feb, 2011

This all depends on thickness and what you are rendering on such as stone, block or brick, plus how much wastage you have, I work on 30 square metres per bulk bag.
Hope this is of some help.
Colin.

Rigsby Property Maintenance 18th Feb, 2011

It all depends on the brick work for your scatch coat any bad brick work should be filled in or replaced and give it a good brush and wet it down with water before you aply upva a ton bag should cover 35s2 meters for the scratch coat and 42 for the top coat and a good spred will not have any wastage as it all go`s on the wall

TJW BUILDING MAINTENANCE 19th Feb, 2011

33m2 per bag

dpfplastering &screeding 28th Feb, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.