We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionIs it necessary to have silestone worktops fitted by specialist fabricator

We have purchased an ex display kitchen with silestone worktops. Cut outs have already been done so only needs refitting. Also purchasing additional pieces for other areas which will not need any cutouts, but require a straight cut off length which would then be against a wall or joined to existing piece. We have a very good kitchen fitter and a very good friend a carpenter with a lot of tools. Also ran off a training manual from the internet wich shows exactly how to carry out all aspects of the fitting.
Advice would be much appreciated. Fitting prices rather expensive, but at same time dont want to compromise my kitchen finish.
Thanks
Jean


3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi

No it's not necessary but advisable, you need someone who knows how to cut the edges nicely for the joint, it is a lot easier to cut than granite though...the one against the wall can be cut a few mm long and chopped into the plaster on the wall, if it's not perfect.

I would post the job on here for experienced silestone fitter and see how much they quote

Good luck

Rebel Carpenter 25th Mar, 2011

hi there u dont need an expert to do the job , , sliestone easy to cut its like u cuting a saramic tiles , u can use a grainder for athe job. gd luck

Esam & Son 25th Mar, 2011

Hi i would recomend that a specilist carry out these works for neat edges and joins

Vaughan's Interiors Ltd 26th Mar, 2011

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.