We’re hiring! Marketers, customer service and software developers.

Ask a Tradesman

QuestionCan I put a free standing electric cooker over Lino sat on ply sat on floorboards sat on joists or do I need to put down some fire retardant matting or something similar.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hello ratty,

You can do the ply thing, you don't have to have fire proofing under an electric oven. If you're only trying to gain height on the cooker? It might have adjustable legs.

Regards

Mark

Rebel Carpenter 31st Dec, 2011

The free standing cookers are usually designed to sit direct on the floor.If for any reason your not sure a quick look in the manual just to check no special requirements always helps.

D.S.Lewis General Building and Carpentry Contractors 12th Jan, 2012

Need help on your next project?

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.

Post a job

Hire a local tradesman

We have tradesmen ready to help you. Post a job, read reviews and hire today.